top of page

THE FUN DOG SHOW!

NGG Dog Show: Text

There were 2 show rings, one for Greyhounds and one for all other dog breeds. 

Results! 
We'd like to say a big 'Thank you' to everyone who took part
 

Ring One - Greyhounds

Class 1 - Best Condition
1st place - SPELL owned by Vicky Booth
2nd place - TIGER owned by Robert Spruce
 

005-5549.jpg

Class 2 - Most Handsome Dog
1st place - TRIO owned by Clare Haddon
2nd place - TIGER owned by Robert Spruce
 

Class 3 - Prettiest Bitch
1st place -​ SKY owned by Adele Thompson
2nd place - LOLA owned by Cath Hargreaves
 

Class 4 - Best Greyhound homed by GTWY
1st place -​ TIGER owned by Robert Spruce
2nd place - HENRY owned by Roy Bentley
 

Class 5 - Best Veteran (8+ years old)
1st place -​ SUDI owned by Colin Clark
2nd place - JOEY owned by Lynn Brown
 

Class 6 - Best Young Handler (Under 14)
1st place -​ JIMMY shown by Annika Boodhun
2nd place - BARNEY shown by Niamh Duckworth
 

Class 7 - Best Black Greyhound - Dog
1st place -​ HENRY owned by Diane Bentley
2nd place - SUNNY owned by John Harton
 

Class 8 - Best Black Greyhound - Bitch
1st place - SPELL owned by Vicky Booth​
2nd place - CHICA owned by Ian Gall
 

Class 9 - Family of Greyhounds - More than one
1st place -​ ERIC and SKY owned by Adele Thompson
2nd place - TRIO and POSH owned by Clare Haddon
 

Class 10 - Best Greyhound of Another Colour - Dog
1st place -​ MAX owned by Jo Nicholls
2nd place - ERIC owned by Adele Thompson
 

Class 11 - Best Greyhound of Another Colour - Bitch
1st place -​ LUCKY owned by Lindsey Avery
2nd place - SKY owned by Adele Thompson
 

Class 12 - Best in Show (1st and 2nd winners of each class)
Best in Show - TRIO owned by Clare Haddon
Reserve Best in Show - SKY owned by Adele Thompson
 

Ring Two - Any other breed

Unfortunately, we didn't have a photographer available to cover Ring 2 so we're lacking in photos. If anyone has any of the class winners, please email them to us at GreyhoundTrustWestYorkshire@gmail.com (please tell us which class they're from) and we'll post them here.

Class 1 - Best Condition
1st place - ELLIE owned by Vicky Booth
2nd place - SHEENA owned by Mandy Mitchell

Class 2 - Best Rescue
1st place - BULLET owned by Leanne Bower
2nd place - OLLIE owned by Michael Cumming

Class 3 - Most Handsome Dog
1st place - SAXON owned by Richard Warburton
2nd place - DUKE owned by Brian Wormley

Class 4 - Prettiest Bitch
1st place - BELLA owned by Charlotte Anderson
2nd place - WREN owned by Angela Briggs

Class 5 - Best Young Handler (Under 14)
1st place - WILLOW owned by Orla and Maud Sadkowski
2nd place - STELLA owned by Linda Mullett

Class 6 - Best Veteran (8+ years old)
1st place - PIXEL owned by Helen Verity
2nd place - THERESA owned by Andrew Roberts

Class 7 - Best Dog / Bitch under 38cm (15") at the shoulder
1st place - SHEENA owned by Mandy Mitchell
2nd place - PEPE owned by Matt Koroshko

Class 8 - Best Dog / Bitch over 38cm (15") at the shoulder
1st place - WREN owned by Angela Briggs
2nd place - PATCH owned by Lizzie Foster

Class 9 - Family of Dogs - More than one dog and/or bitch
1st place - SUKI, CHARLIE, BOBBY, GRACIE and DOLLY owned by Michael Cummings
2nd place - BELLA, BAMBAM and THOMAS owned by Charlotte Anderson

Class 10 - Best Smooth Coated
1st place - DUKE owned by Brian Wormley
2nd place - DELPHINE owned by Jess Brownley

Class 11 - Best Rough Coated
1st place - ZOLA owned by David Wilson
2nd place - ALF owned by Deborah Flynn

Class 12 - Best in Show (1st and 2nd winners of each class)
Best in Show - DUKE owned by Brian Wormley
Reserve Best in Show - SHEENA owned by Mandy Mitchell

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT  ...

011-1070.jpg

OUR NGG STALLHOLDERS

34873447_1803033949753143_4388332957232791552_n_edited.jpg

REVIEWING THE DAY

bottom of page