THE FUN DOG SHOW

RESULTS + PHOTOS

 

We will be publishing photos from each of the classes over the coming days.

For just a small donation of your choice to GTWY you can get a copy of any of our pictures, without the watermark.

To get your copies,  please -

1.  send an email to Kath - westyorkshire@greyhoundtrust.org.uk

2.  include the relevant picture number

3.  make a small donation to:

Greyhound Trust West Yorkshire,

Yorkshire Bank Acc No: 31120735

Sort Code: 05-06-56

4.  Please use your name as the payment reference so that it matches your email. We will then email your chosen picture to you as soon as possible after that

 

CLASS 1
GREYHOUNDS - BEST CONDITION

C1008.jpg
C1006.jpg
C1004.jpg
C1003.jpg
C1002.jpg
C1007.jpg
C1005.jpg
C1010.jpg
BEST CONDITION2
 
C1012.jpg

THE WINNER OF CLASS 1

BEST CONDITION GREYHOUND

CONGRATULATIONS TO

AMBER!

 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

CLASS  2
GREYHOUNDS - MOST HANDSOME DOG

C2003.jpg
C2005.jpg
C2004.jpg
C2002.jpg
C2001.jpg
C2007.jpg
 
C2008.jpg

THE WINNER OF CLASS 2

MOST HANDSOME GREYHOUND DOG

CONGRATULATIONS TO

WILSON!

 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

CLASS  3
GREYHOUNDS - PRETTIEST BITCH

C3001
C3002
C3006
C3004
C3007
C3008
 
C3009

THE WINNER OF CLASS 3

PRETTIEST GREYHOUND BITCH

CONGRATULATIONS TO

GRACIE!

 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

CLASS  4
BEST GREYHOUND HOMED BY GTWY

C4001
219381396_185777006900201_8023956535079837518_n.jpg
C4006
C4008
 
C4010

THE WINNER OF CLASS 4

BEST GREYHOUND

HOMED BY GTWY

CONGRATULATIONS TO

BETTY!

 

(Thanks to David for this lovely pic of GTWY Greyhound
Betty- looking very proud!)

PXL_20210711_114259676.jpg
 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

CLASS  5
BEST VETERAN GREYHOUND - 8+

C5004
C5002
C5001
C5008
C5007
 
C5008

THE WINNER OF CLASS 5

BEST VETERAN GREYHOUND 

CONGRATULATIONS TO

DARIUS!

 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

CLASS  6
BEST YOUNG GREYHOUND HANDLER

C6011
C6004
C6010
C6003
C6007
C6008
C6002
C6009
C6006
 
C6014

THE WINNER OF CLASS 6

BEST YOUNG GREYHOUND HANDLER

CONGRATULATIONS TO

MARY WITH BETTY!

 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

CLASS  7
BEST BLACK GREYHOUND

C7001
C7004
C7002
C7003
C7005
C7006
C7008
C7009
C7011
 
C7012

THE WINNER OF CLASS 7

BEST BLACK GREYHOUND

CONGRATULATIONS TO

NOAH!

 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

CLASS  8
BEST GREYHOUND OF ANOTHER COLOUR

C8001
220006287_186987660112469_6069450479675376139_n.jpg
C8002
C8007
C8006
C8008
C8010
C8012
C8013
C8015
 
C8017

THE WINNER

OF CLASS 8

BEST GREYHOUND OF ANOTHER COLOUR

CONGRATULATIONS TO

AMBER!

 

You can order copies of any of these photos for just a small donation to GTWY
Please go to the top of the page to find out how

 

GREYHOUNDS

BEST IN SHOW

 
220905121_187609263383642_7738706643038003754_n.jpg
B1002
B1005
B1004
B1006
B1003
 
B1013

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

NOAH

OWNED BY

RACHEL WRAY

 

GREYHOUNDS

BEST IN SHOW

NGG 2021

AMBER

B1010
 
B1008
 

CONGRATULATIONS TO AMBER
AND TO HER OWNER
ANGIE WAINWRIGHT

 

OTHER BREEDS

BEST IN SHOW

 
B2001
B2002
B2003
B2009
B2006
B1003
 
B2010

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

MARVIN

OWNED BY

AMANDA DAVIES

 


OTHER BREEDS

BEST IN SHOW

NGG 2021

AVA

OWNED BY

SANDRA LOCKEY

CONGRATULATIONS!

B2009
 
213699071_177780811033154_3928020811881929364_n_edited.jpg

JUDGING

GREYHOUND JUDGING WAS IN THE CAPABLE HANDS OF NIGEL LAYCOCK OF CLIPSALL WOOD KENNELS.

ANYONE WHO HAS PREVIOUSLY SHARED A SHOW RING WITH NIGEL WILL REMEMBER THE  ENTHUSIASM AND GOOD HUMOUR HE BRINGS TO THIS VERY TRICKY TASK.

OTHER BREEDS WERE JUDGED BY KATH LAYCOCK, WHO TAKES SUCH EXCEPTIONAL CARE OF OUR GREYHOUNDS AT CLIPSALL AND HAS MORE THAN A GOOD EYE FOR A GOOD DOG!

HUGE THANKS TO BOTH!

 

RING 1 - GREYHOUNDS


1.Best Condition  

1st - Amber  -  owned by Angie Wainwright

2nd - Eric  -  owned by Adele Thompson

2.Most Handsome Dog

1st - Wilson  -  owned by Jack Ramsden

2nd - Shiloh  -  owned by Lindsey Avery


3.Prettiest Bitch

1st - Gracie  -  owned by Sharon Pennington

2nd - Rosie  -  owned by Debbie Ward


4.Best Greyhound Homed By GTWY

1st - Betty  -  owned by Angela Fahy

2nd - Leon  -  owned by Debbie Ward


5.Best Veteran 8yrs & older

1st - Darius  -  owned by Les Debbage

2nd - Poppy  -  owned by Claire Easton


6.Best Young Dog Handler

1st - Mary with Betty

2nd - Ashton with Millie

7.Best Black Greyhound

1st - Noah  -  owned by Rachel Wray

2nd - Nicola  -  owned by Adele Thompson


8.Best Greyhound of Another Colour

1st - Amber  -  owned by Angie Wainwright

2nd - Eric  -  owned by Adele Thompson


***BEST IN SHOW***

THE WINNER  -  AMBER  -  OWNED BY ANGIE WAINWRIGHT


RESERVE  -  Noah  -  Owned by  Rachel Wray

RING 2 - CLASSES FOR OTHER BREEDS


1.Best Condition  

1st - Bracken  -  owned by Jenny

2nd - Saxon  - owned by Richard Warburton


2.Best Rescue

1st - Marvin  -  owned by  Amanda Davies

2nd - Betsy  -  owned by Sharon Garcia 


3.Most Handsome Dog

1st - Buddy  -  owned by Laura

2nd - Duke  -  owned by Brian


4.Prettiest Bitch

1st - Lucy  -  owned by Louise Ellerker, 

2nd - Fliss  -  owned by Helen


5.Best Young Dog Handler - under 14

1st - Isaac with Eric

2nd - Gwen with Islay


6.Best Veteran 8yrs & older

1st - Toby  -  owned by Helen Verity

2nd - Blue  -  owned by Emma Elmerhebi

7.Best Dog/Bitch Under 15in tall (shoulder)

1st - Ava  -  owned by Sandra Lockey

2nd - Frankie  -  owned by James Grabham


8. Best Dog/Bitch Over 15in tall (shoulder)

1st - Islay  -  owned by Gwen Petrova

2nd -  Pepper  - owned by Amy Foxton

***BEST IN SHOW***

THE WINNER  -  AVA

Owned by Sandra Lockey

RESERVE- Marvin

Owned by Amanda Davies

 

THERE WERE ROSETTES FOR ALL WINNERS
AND CLASS PRIZES WERE KINDLY DONATED BY THE INNOCENT PET COMPANY

 

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT  ...

011-1070.jpg

OUR NGG STALLHOLDERS

34873447_1803033949753143_4388332957232791552_n_edited.jpg

PLANNING YOUR DAY